a sweet evening.







last night we took a much needed break from our land lord blues up here on the mountain. (i'll tell you more about it some time!), and ventured to upper state street to meet my sis and her man at palapas mexican restaurant.

it was soo cute in that place, but for some reason, i forgot to take photos in between guzzling coronas and venting about our current situation! ah!

we all ate burritos, drank a bucket of beer, laughed, and planned. it was just what i needed!

after dinner we went to kate and chris' place and liam ate his burrito to go ;). hehe, yes, he's a spoiled one!

kate showed me all her amazing shells from dominican republic, and the incredible photos from her recent trip too. i so want to get away to an island in the near future... meanwhile, pat and chris talked politics and world news, agreeing upon the usual 'what's wrong with republicans?!' lol. i love love love my little santa barbara family so much.

life moves all around, up, and down; but through it all the love we give comes back. i feel like nothing can touch me or hurt me when i'm embraced with the sweetest loving people in the world! horray!

hope you have a beautiful day!

1 comments:

  1. AWW!! Yeah sis!! bucket of beer haha and limas burrito. You make me laugh. I had a great evening with you guys too. Soooo so nice that we can do this so often! Glad you could vent and we could catch up. We'll get you three through this nonsense soon! Stay strong!
    See you this weekend :)

    ReplyDelete

[ P U R U S H A ] All rights reserved © Blog Milk - Powered by Blogger