my pregnancy journal : 4

Sunday, June 21, 2015



How far along?
22 weeks today :)

How big is the peanut?
1 lb! Spaghetti squash!

Total weight gain/loss?
13 lbs. Doctor says I'm perfect, hehe ;) I haven't changed my eating or exercise routine very much, but my ass and thighs are definitely bigger just 'cause. That's a trip for me, but I know it's for the best possible cause.

Maternity clothes?
Welp, I must say I am having a love affair with Victoria's Secret sleepwear. Like more than love, obsession. Haha! It all started with the semi-annual sale, and I kinda couldn't believe how beautiful I now feel in a pretty teddy PJ dress. Or matching camisole and shorts. I know Vic's Secret is not the most ethically made stuff, but MAN it makes me feel beautiful and feminine and sexy! Like, I don't even care if Patrick notices, I just love how it feels to wear silk shorts with a soft matching tank and a silken kimono robe. I look so forward now to getting in my nighttime clothing, and it's the most comfortable stuff I own. Still going strong wearing my Purusha yoga pants, and lots of dresses. Dresses are my savior. I think I need maternity shorts though. It's been sooo hot here (at least 90), and sometimes shorts are the most practical thing.

Sleep?
Loving sleep and no problems there. I think I'm just a really good sleeper.

Best moment this week?
Hmmm, right now it really kinda feels like a whirlwind. Time is going by quickly, and Patrick and I have both been busy with work so it's just kinda a blur looking back. I had my final fetal anomaly exam and our little man is developing perfectly! All organs and baby parts and my blood levels are as they should be! I think the best moment was the song Patrick wrote for our boy on my birthday. It's called 'Plannin' on Adventure', and it's a little bit of a country song. When Patrick played it for me in bed on my birthday night I just bawled my eyes out. Couldn't stop. I am one lucky lady!

Symptoms?
Baby is kicking a lot, boobs itch sometimes. That's really it. Second trimester is the best! Oh and my hair is less oily, my I think my hair and nails are growing faster. No stretch marks.

Food cravings?
Not really! I'm eating exactly the same as I did before I got pregnant. Trying though to get more iron and eat plenty of fruits, veggies, and meat.

Food aversions?
None.

Labor signs?
None.

Belly button in or out?

In. My Mom just told me hers never went out, and I have a feeling my won't either.

What I miss?
Wine, always. My thighs not rubbing together when I walk. LOL. But seriously, I don't really miss anything. Just being present and enjoying the ride.

What I'm looking forward to?
My baby shower! I'm flying to Connecticut in a few weeks to gather with friends and family so I'm really excited about that. Looking forward to cuddling with the dogs in bed tonight. I love all my boys so much.

Milestones?
We started talking to our doctor about delivery! It's becoming more real! My doctor, Dr. Chang, is really really great. He's a very non-interventionist kind of doctor, which I've heard is rare. He's so kind and gentle, and really wants my birth to be how I want it to be as long as baby and me are healthy. Dr. Chang also works with a mid-wife so I can choose to have her or him at my delivery. We'll be meeting her in a few weeks, but as of now I feel super attached to Dr. Chang, and am envisioning him being there and perhaps a Doula as well. Of course I do want to deliver naturally, but I am not going to have such a tight plan that I'll be upset if something changes. I'm open to fate, but I do want to feel what it's like to have a baby in all it's painful wonderfulness. Patrick and I are going to sign up for a birthing class at the hospital, and I'm going to start reading stuff! Any suggestions?

Bump?
Love my bump! It's definitely apparent I'm pregnant now, but still I can tell people don't want to ask. So it's not at that point yet where it's 100% clear.

How are you bonding with your baby?
I like to dance sometimes in the kitchen with Patrick (and by dancing I mean the dumbest looking moves or the laziest looking moves you've ever seen) and rub my belly a lot. Always meditating with baby and telling him I love him. I start every weekday morning with sitting in bed holding my belly and telling him how he's doing so well and is peaceful and joyful. I've been singing him his song. I've been doing lots of yoga and kegel exercises. :) Happy happy times!

2 comments:

  1. Birthing from within! And I have to tell you, I'm currently wearing the "breathe" tank you so sweetly gifted me at Eli's shower, isn't that crazy? It feels so long ago now, but I love this shirt. I remember at the time you and Patrick were just beginning...amazingness!

    ReplyDelete
  2. SO sweet, mama!!! And I am so happy for you!! ~ Alana

    ReplyDelete

[ P U R U S H A ] All rights reserved © Blog Milk - Powered by Blogger